School: Windgap (C.), Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eóin

1. Once upon a time there was a woman who went out picking sticks one Summer's evening. She was going through a field of rushes when she heard a little noise like someone mending a shoe. She continued her journey and she saw a little red man. She stood and was thinking for some time. She went on and caught the red man by the collar and told him that if he would not give her the magic purse that she would burn him. The leprechaun had a little shoe in his pocket and went on. The woman told him that she would burn him so he got a fright and
    Josephine O' Neill