School: Windgap (C.), Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    After some time a crowd of men set out to dig the grave and to get the rings. On their way they met a drunken man and they said to one another that they would bring him with them for he would be the bravest to go down and get the rings. They offered the man a certain sum of money if he would go down and get the rings. The man agreed so they went off to the graveyard. When they reached the graveyard the men lifted up the flag and down went the drunken man. He took off all the rings until he came to the little finger which was bent and he could not take it off. So he went up with the nine rings. The men asked him
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Kathleen O Neill