School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. At our gate in Inchicarron are the ruins of a famous old castle, "Inse Cairne" which means the Inch or Island of the heap of stones." It was owned by the Lord of the Walsh Mountains and was a strong fortress. Mullinavat was a very famous place at that time. It sent representatives to Parliament. Robert Walsh of Inchicarron was the last M.P. He was in the parliament of James II and was afterwards killed in action at the Seige of Limerick. This castle of Inchicarron is connected by an underground passage, to another castle in higher Clonassy, the ruins of the castle are in David Murphys field. The castle of Inchicarron is famous in literature as one of its owners was a gifted poet. His most nothworthly poem is the "Elegy of Oliver Grace". Marbhan Oilirféir Grás." and is probably the fiest Elegy in Irish Language. His friend Oiliver Grace was killed in the Munster War, and he had a presentiment of his death.
    The Elegy begins thus:-
    Tá cling na marbh leis an gaoith,