School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. Once upon a time a gentleman lived in a lonely house by himself. He was very forgetful. One day he felt very ill and had to go to the doctor. He asked him what was his complaint, he told him that one of his feet was as cold as ice and the other was like fire. The doctor told him to take off his shoes, and he found he had two stockings on one leg and no stockings at all on the other leg.
    Maggie Conway
    Mrs Conway
    Ballyquin, Co. Kilkenny
  2. Long ago there lived in the street of Mullinavat a man by the name of John Byron. He was commonly known as "John the peacock". When he went out on the street to buy provisions for