School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. Very many years ago a crowd of men were drinking in Mullinavat. There was a bet for the man that would go up to Kibbeacon church and bring down a skull. One man offered to go. While he was gone two or three of them went behind him and every skull he would catch he would hear a voice saying "Leave that there that's mine"
    P Flannery
    Buckstown, Co. Kilkenny
  2. There is a story about a man who had a cow with a butt of a tail and she was a bad milker besides. He made up his mind to go to the fair and sell her. He sold her alright and got a good price.
    On the next fair day he set out to buy a new cow. He brought home the cow, and when he was driving her in to the house, the little chap said "Daddy that's our cow." "Shut up you little brat" said