School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. Chalk Sunday is the Sunday after Shrove Tuesday, and there was also an old custom to Chalk men who were of marriagable age and who failed to get married before Shrove. This was done after Mass on Sunday.
    On St. Martin's Day, a fowl was always killed by the head of the house, and sprinkled the blood on their doorposts, so that any evil may not befall the fowl for the coming year. It is also a custom amongst the farmers in some districts to give a fowl to poor people so that they could kill it and spill the blood on St. Martin's Day. All mills used be closed on that day, because it is said that St. Martin was killed in a mill.
    Gda. Keegan
    Unknown