School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. In the West of Ireland, St Brigid's night is called "Bridóg Night". The girls go around with a doll called the "Bridóg". On "Hallow Eve Night", the people go around to the houses, with their mouths filled with water, and the first name they hear mentioned, is the one they will be married to. On "New Year's Day" they never throw out dirty water. Because they believe in the old proverb, "Never throw out the dirty water until you get in the clean".
    On "Hallow Eve Night" they also go around and raid the cabbage gardens, and smash it on the street. They take shutters and signposts and chage them from one house to another. They also scoop out turnips and shape them like skulls. Then they light a candle and put it inside the turnip to frighten people on the road.
    Sally Liddane
    Sergeant Liddane