School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

then it was changed to seventeen aside and in the year 1913 it was changed to fifteen aside.
    Long ago there were three posts:- one for the goals and two at each side for the points. The teams never wore togs until 1925, and since then every team has its own colour. The hurleys were made of ash and were heavier. it has a handle and blade shape on one end:- 3½ feet long.
    In olden times there was no time limit. The matches were played from afternoon on Sunday until dark. Sometimes the matches were played on week-days.
  2. Long ago people did not care what time they played a hurling match. Sometimes they played them in the middle of the night. About twenty-one men played at each side. They made their own hurleys from ash trees. The Kilkenny men wore flannel waistcoats while playing. About fifty years ago there was a match between Fenor in County Waterford and Kilmacow. The match was to be played in the Bully acre
    Angela Crotty
    Mr P. Reddy