School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a holy man by the name of Walshe who lived in this district and every morning he used to get up and go to the fathest place where Mass was said, to pray and he kept up that old habit up until he died.
  2. At Clonassy waterfall there was a large woollen mill. It was worked by a descendant of Sean a' Tearsna, the strongest man that south Kilkenny ever had.
    This mill did all kinds of work with wool. It carded, cleaned, spun, and wove the wool. It produced a certain serge called herring-bone, which was very highly thought of.
    The tailors called "journey men" came around to the houses and made suits for the people of the house, and they were very hard
    Mrs Crotty