School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. There are many stories told about the Mass in olden times. All the people for miles around would gather together in a bog or in an out of the way place, to hear Mass. During the ceremony two men would watch for fear of Cromwell and his soldiers.
    One time a man stopped at home from Mass and an other person told him it was not right So the other man said he would not go anymore. Anyhow he said what good would it do you. He cursed the Priest, and on the instant horns grew on the man's forehead which marked him for life-time.
    Even to this day Mass bells are heard ringing where. Holy Mass was said in olden times.
    Peter Brophy