School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. Long ago the people used many proverbs when speaking Such as, "Wait for the fine day and you will get it", "A Drunken man may get sober, but a fool will never get wise". When anbody would do wrong they would say,
    "Tis hard to keep flies out of the sugar. That meant it is hard to keep people from doing wrong. When people would say that someone was getting married they would say, "Many a slip between the cup and the lip. An other one they used was, "Many a true word is said in a joke".
    Frances Kelly
    Mrs Kelly
  2. Here are a few old Proverbs that were used in this district in olden times. "It is never too late to mend" that means it is never too late to get good. It's an ill wind that blows nobody good. This means good for one and bad for an other. Never put off until to morrow what you can do to-day, for you would not know what would happen to morrow. "A bird in the hand is worth two in a bush. Pay as you go. "Tell me your company and I'll tell you what you are. it means all are influenced by your company. Never throw out the dirty water until you get the clean water in. "It is a long