School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. (continued from previous page)
    age of ninety six years. He was a rich man and could well afford to have boots but he said - "It is the people who are wearing them that are miserable and delicate."
  2. In olden times the children did not wear shoes until they were about twelve years of age, they went to school in their bare feet. The shoes that were made at that time were very heavy, and had iron nails and heels on them.
    Only very few people had a special pair of boots for Sunday wear, they wore the ordingary brogue to Church. The poor people blackened their shoes with "hog's lard" or "goose grease", while others bought a sort of polish known as "Martindale's Blackening". This was sold in a large cake which had to be placed before the fire before it could be used. There was a man in this district who never wore shoes. His name was Jack Tallbert. He used to work Winter and Summer
    Sally Liddane
    Mrs Foskin