School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. In olden times the people did not wear any shoes until they were sixteen years of age. They used to wear a kind of "belaced" worked shoe with a toe-cap. The children at present wear no shoes in Summer time. They sometimes wore rabbit-skin or sheep-skin shaped like a shoe in Winter
    Long ago there were many shoe-makers in the village, their names were, - William Barry, Richard Barry, Thomas O'Neill, William Foley and many others. The people washed their feet with free-stone and sand which they got in the river.
  2. About forty years ago there lived in Waterford a man by the name of James Magner. He never wore a boot in his life Winter or Summer. He was often seen walking up and down the Quay on a Winter's morning and the frost breaking under his feet. He lived to the ripe old
    May Flannery
    Patrick Flannery