School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. The people ate two meals a day in olden times. They used to have stirabout and buttermilk for their breakfast and potatoes for their dinner and they got a drink of buttermilk before they went to bed. The farmers in olden times worked two hours before their breakfast. The tables were not in the centre of the floor but they were by the wall. The people ate oaten-meal bread. They only eat meat on Christmas Day & Easter Sunday. Oaten-meal pancakes were eaten on pancake night and they used to kill an old hen on St. Martins Night, as they considered that this brough luck to the family
    1. products
    Nora Mc Donald