School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. The people in olden times used to eat two meals a day. These meals were eaten in the morning and in the evening at about half past five. At these meals they used to eat oaten meal porridge. Often times the people did nearly a half day's work without breaking their fast. Sometimes they had no oaten meal, and they used to eat potatoes and salt, and drink sour milk. All the people sat around the table in the centre of the floor when eating. After the meal the table was hung up against the wall.
    When the children were going to school they got a lump of stirabout or some oaten bread. The people never eat meat except at Xmas time when they would get a piece of a salted "pig's head". For the fast days they caught their own trout and eat them. They used to grow their own vegetables also such as, Onions, Carrots, Nettles, beans, and many others. It was some time about the end of the year 1859 the tea was first used. At that time the people had no cups but they drank the tea out of wooden mugs.
    1. products
    Margaret Wall