School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. We have no farm at home but a neighbouring farmer has one. There are many animals on the land such as - Cows, calves, horses, pigs, sheep and a donkey. The domestic animals are cats, and dogs. When driving the cows they say "Suck", "Suck", and to a goat "Minnie".
    One of the cows' houses is very big with two doors in it. The cows are tied to big iron bars. The horses' stable is a very big one with eleven stalls. They have only four horses two are grey, one black, and a chestnut horse. When people call horses they say "Fannie"
    There is also a hen house on the farm and thirty hens. When they call hens they say "Chuck, "Chuck" and when they call turkeys they say "bee, bee", The usual way for setting eggs is - they get thirteen eggs and put them in the nest, and for luck they put a drop
    James Grant
    Ballynoony West, Co. Kilkenny