Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every farmer has Irish names on his cows. The names of our cows are Bawny Heifer, Maol cow, Linghty grey, Banrioghan beag, "Goose Step", Grád ín. Our cows are tied by the neck with a tying. The tying is made of horses hair which is twisted. At the end of the tying there is a loop and a small piece of a stick is fastened on to this about this size ___ and the name of it is a "Minhene". Long ago the people used to sing Irish when milking such as
    San teabha dilí abha deaba
    San teabha dilí abha deabha dí.
    San teabha dilí abha deabha.
    The cows were so used to the songs that they wold kick if they did not keep up the tune.
    About a hundred years ago there lived in "Ballyhemin" a family named Larkin. They were very famous horse breeders. They owned a stallon named "Slug" whose breed was famous on all the race courses in Ireland. This animal had a failing he was most vicious and dangerous. He killed two men in his time. There was only one man who could take care of him, his name was "John O'Hagan". When people are calling hens they say chuck, chuck, When they are calling chickens they say chick chick. When they are
    May Flannery
    Patrick Flannery