School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. We have potatoes growing on our farm. We sow about half an acre each year. The amount is never increased or lessened. My father prepares the ground. First he spreads manure on it before he turns up the sods. We sow the potatoes in drills but many people sow them in ridges. The drills are made by harrowing and ploughing the ground first then by putting up clay at each side. The old people used wooden harrows long ago but there are none left. The potatoes are sorted and cut in halves about a week before sown. All the local people help one another to sow them. In the beginning of the Summer they spay them and weed them. In the Autumn they dig them. Then they are left in pits for the Winter. The principle potatoes we sow are:- Champions, British Queens, Kerr Pinks, Irish Queens, Bountifuls and many others.
    Margaret Wall
    Mrs Wall