School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. The amount of land sown on potatoes on Mr. James Ryan's farm varies every year. It is usually from a half to two acres.
    First he lays the manure on the clay and then ploughs it into the land. Then he ploughs and harrows it. After that he ploughs it cross-ways and harrows it again.
    Sometimes the potatoes are boxed. They are put into boxes to sprout. Sometimes they are put down whole, and other times the big ones are cut in halves and an eye is to be left in each half. During the month of July they re-make the drills and spray the potatoes. In Autumn they are picked, sometimes hand-picked, and other times they are dug out with a plough.
    The names of the potatoes are: Champions, Main Crop, Kerr pinks, Arran Chief, British Queens. Kerr pinks and Main crop grow best in this locality. When the potatoes are picked first they are put into pits in the field. After a while they are stored in lofts. There is a man named Mr. James Wallace who used a wooden plough.
    Sally Liddane
    Mr James Ryan