School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny

Mrss Margaret Kennealy. - Do.
    Mr. Thomas Kennealy. - Do.
    Mrs. Spillane. - Do.
    Mrs. Roche. - Do.
    The river Blackwater flows through the village. There are three mill-streams, one flowing to Mr. Hoban's mill, one to Mr. Walshe's, and one to Mr. Dunphy's Deerpark. Mullinavat.
  2. About fifty years ago Kilcready was a thriving village and had a butcher's shop. The butcher used to hang his meat from a "limb" of a tree opposite his door. One day a blacksmith's dog pulled down a large piece of beef from the tree. The butcher ran out with his knife and stabbed the dog to death. Then the blacksmith ran out with his tongs and pulled the ear off the butcher and nailed it onto the tree. The tree was known for generations as the "butcher's ear."
    Castlegannon, Co. Kilkenny
    Sally Liddane