School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. (continued from previous page)
    is hilly and rocky. There is a beautiful rock called "Badger's Rock" There is one wood in Clonassey. It is known as Thompson's wood. It covers twenty acres of land. There are about ten thousand trees of every kind. The person who owned it is Mr. Morris. William St. Waterford.
  2. My native district is Ballinakill. It is situated in the parish of Mullinavat and in the barony of Knocktopher. There are six families in the townsland. There are thirty four people in it. Dungan is the most common name. Four of the houses are slated and two are thatched.
    Ballinakill got its name because there was an old church there long ago. There is only one old man over seventy by the name of James Walsh. He know English but no Irish and he is great for telling old stories. His name and address is Mr. James Walsh, Ballinakill,
    Ballynakill, Co. Kilkenny
    Mrs Wall