School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. Curraghbehy is the name of my district. It is situated about two miles from Mullinavat and is in the barony of Knocktopher. There are about twenty eight people living in the village. The word Curraghbehy means the plain of animals it is very easy to rear cattle on the land.
    Under the village is Poulnassey waterfall and it is said that there is a vein of coal from Poulnassey up to one of our fields. When it is ploughed you could gather buckets of coal. It is very brittle but it has great lasting.
    Long ago ther were about twelve families but now there are only seven. Forristals, Fewers, Bonars and Reillys died out. Their houses
    Curraghbehy, Co. Kilkenny
    Stasia O' Reilly