School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. There was a castle at Ballinacooly it was the head house of the Walshes of the Walsh-Mountains another Castle at Inchnacarron where the famous Robert Walsh resided, he was a Member of Parliament for Co Kilkenny for a number of years, and tradition tells that he was in poor circumstances and at one time friends came to visit him. He was not in a position to give them a proper reception. He brought them to a large spring well at Ballyvateen. When they arrived at the well he bared his knees and made a pilgrimage around the well, and threw in a ten shilling gold piece, his friends asked him what that meant and he said whoever made a pilgrimage around the well and put in what gold they could afford would gain untold blessings. They made the rounds and put in all the gold they had. He then brought them to Earlsrath and
    Ballynacooly, Co. Kilkenny
    Mr Patrick Foskin