School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. There were three hedge schools, one at "Comerfords of" Buckstown" one in "Ballinarahy" and one in Killeen. The hedge school master did not stay for a long time in any particular school. Irish was taught in these schools. One of the Comerford family held classes at his own place in "Buckstown" in the open air.
    The young children were taught how to add and subtract with pebbles, and Irish letters were taught to them with the dry-dust. The more advanced pupils had quil pens and ink for writing. The pupils sat on small blocks of wood. The master had a seat made of sugáins would up like a very large coil of rope that we now see in the hardware shop. There were hardly any stools in those days. In "Comerfords" house they had six or seven of those sugáin chairs around the fire. In an old barn, own by the Fitzpatrick's of Ballinarahy a school master named Keating used to teach there, sometimes, other times a man named John
        1. buildings
    Mr Patrick Flannery