School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. Deerpark derived its name from Robert Walsh a nobleman who lived in Inchnacarron Castle. He was the owner of Inchacarron, Ballyknockbeg, Moonahennym Ballinca Norht and Ballinva South, Ballymorris Gurthnalea and Deerpark now known as Buckstown. He used to breed deer in Buckstown and when preparing them for market, he used to put them across the Avo Dhu (Black Water) to Deerpark to fatten them.
    Deerpark contained one hundered acres and was bounded on the North East & South by a dry stone wall mostely all of which is remaining at the present day. It was bounded on the west by the Avon Dhu (Black Water). There was no road or railway at that time and a great portion of it was covered with timber or brush wood. About 1651 when Cromwell was on his tour of destruction he tumbled down the Roman Catholic Church of the parish of Scart.
    Sometime later the people of the district built a thached chapel at Deerpark on the bank of the Avon Dhu. When the Priest was celebrating Mass the scouts were placed on the hills all
    Deerpark, Co. Kilkenny
    Mr Patrick Foskin