School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. This treasure is hidden in a field called "Scart field" which belongs to a farmer named O'Sullivan in the town-land of Scart, - Parish of Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny. The field was so-called because of a Chapel being built there in the 17th Century. Scart was then a parish spelled Skart as was also Rossinan a neighbouring townsland. Both these parishes had each its own Church but owing to the measures taken by Cromwell, the priests of that time took all the sacred vessels and relics belonging to the two Churches of Scart and Rossinan and buried them in the "Chapel Field". They constructed four Walls and within these they placed the treasures of the Church covering them with a stone flag, measuring about 5 ft. by 2 ft. The whole structure was completely buried, and both Churches were completely destroyed. About the year 1886 the owner of the field when ploughing, bared the flag that covered the treasures, and thinking it was an obstruction had it removed from the land after great difficulty. As they lifted it the earth fell in and covered all the traces that remained of the stone structure. They flag was taken to the home of the farmer where it remains still. Some years later an inhabitant of the district returned from America. Hearing of the uplifting of the stone flag and knowing of
    Mr Patrick Foskin
    Deerpark, Co. Kilkenny