School: Mullinavat Convent

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. A bonfire is lighted on St. John's Night in each farmer's field. A quantity of Furze is piled up in a field and in the evening when cows are milked, the fire is lighted, then the animals are driven into this field, where there is a person appointed to get the animals to pass under the smoke as near as possible to the fire.
    This custom is supposed to keep sickness from the land during the year. If a cow got a sore foot, she might lick it, and the mouth contracted the sore. This is called "Foot and Mouth Disease" long ago it was cured by simple means without publication, such as soft foods and drinks. This was the only trouble people had with Cattle.

Told by
    Sister M. Michael O'Donnell (77 years)