School: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. "The Seven Bishops" 7-7-38
    "The seven Bishops" were sons of a poor man. He lived in the Kingsmountain or mylerstown. There were seven sons at one birth so he said he would not be able to rear them and he made up his mind to drown them. He got a basket and put the babies into it and started for the river.
    He met a priest on his way and the priest asked him what he had in the basket and the man said he had pups and he was going to drown them. The priest asked the man for one of them to rear, saying that he had no dog himself. He opened the basket and there he saw seven babies. The priest made him bring them home and he gave him money.
    Then the priest took them after a while and gave them to some rich people and the sent them to school. When they left school the seven of them went to Rome and they became Bishops. After a while they said they would come back to see where they were born. There was countess who lived in Granny near Waterford at that time and she had a sister living in Lismatigue. When
    Nancy Henebery
    Kingsmountain or Mylerstown, Co. Kilkenny