School: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. Seven sons were born at birth. The father proposed to drown them, and on his way to the river he met a priest, who inquired of him what he had in the basket. He replied seven pups. On opening the basket the priest found they were seven little babies, and he took them home and got them reared. In course of time they grew up to be seven bishops. One day they were passing from Waterford to Kilkenny, and the countess in Granny saw them, and she sent word to her sister the countess Fitzgerald in Lismatigue. She sent her servants after them, and got the beheaded in Walsh field in Lismatigue.
    When they were killed a bird appeared and said (díolfar, díolfar). She said the wicked deed would be revenged. The countess sent a man to speak to the voice. It told him that it may be on the seventh generation it would fall. She was delighted with this news as she thought nothing would befall herself. Any graveyard in which they were buried in this district saw them over ground the following morning. They had to be taken away to other graveyards. Two remained in Kilkeeran, two in Killamery, and three in Ahenny.
    Languages
    Paddy Gaule