School: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. On the Seven Bishops
    The story I have heard about the seven bishops is as follows. They were born in Aughavillar and were seven brothers all of one birth. The Father was so disgusted when they were born he put them into a bag and went off to drown them. On his way to do so who did he meet but the parish priest. He asked him what he had in the bag and he said o young pups so the priest demanded him to open the bag until he should see them and to his surprise there were seven little boys. The priest took them away to be reared and when they grew up they were educated in Rome and became priests and afterwards consecrated bishops. On their way from Rome they were passing through Lismatigue where there was a castle. The old countess saw the seven passing she
    Nora Duggan
    Higginstown, Co. Kilkenny