School: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. There are two forges in the parish of Hugginstown. The smiths names are James Lee and Neddy Aylward. James Lee lives in Newmarket and Neddy Aylward in Boolyglass. These two smiths are smiths by nature. Their people were smiths for many years.
    The forge in Newmarket is near the cross-roads and it also near a stream and it is adjoining the road. The forge has a sheet-iron roof on it. Years ago the bailiffs were coming to Ballack to hold an auction and it was feared that there would be a fight so they got Jimmy Lee's great grandfather to make some pikes.
    In other counties cattle and cows and sheep are shod. There are two fire-places in the forge in Newmarket. In olden times smiths were looked upon as being the best and the wisest people in the country.
    The bellows that the smiths used long
    Eddie Brennan