School: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. My home is situated in Kilkeasy it is in the townland of Kilkeasy and in the parish of Hugginstown and it is in the barony of Knocktopher. There are twenty-one families in the townland of Kilkeasy. There are four families of Walsh's and two families of Cuddihy's and two families of Millea's.
    Most of the houses in the townland of Kilkeasy are slated. Some of the old people have some Irish. Some of the old people can tell odd words of Irish in stories. Houses were more numerous in olden times than they are in the town land of Kilkeasy at the present day. Most of the people emigrated to America and to other countries in former years. Some of the townland of Kilkeasy is hilly and more of it boggy wood is also growing there. There is a river running through our land and it is called the "Tray" there is a lough on it also and it is called the "claish an Rí.
    Languages
    Kilkeasy, Co. Kilkenny