School: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. We have a churning barrel at home and it is used in making butter. It is about three feet high, and it is a foot wide at the top and about a foot and a half at the bottom. Its sides are very round. It is only one year old. The parts in out churning barrel are, the roller or the handle, the beaters, which are the things inside which beats up the cream.
    In the middle of the lid there is a small hole to let out the wind. In the olden times butter used be made only once a week. Here is what they used do with the cream. From the first day of the week until Saturday the people used put all the cream in a cream-stand and when Saturday would come they would take it out and put it in to the churning barrel and make all the butter and then they would have what
    Mary Rafter
    Catstown, Co. Kilkenny