School: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    are made locally by James Awlward the jink they call him. All the spuds are cut in two before being sown, and a foot must be between every one of them.
    The people nowadays do not assist each other in sowing the spuds. When the potatoes are peeping over the ground the farmer has to put clay to them that is called moulding them. When the spuds begin to get big the farmer has to spray them for fear of the blight. First of all the farmer digs the first drills of spuds with a spade then he ploughs them out of the ground.
    Some people hire men to pick the spuds. This is how it is done. The farmer has to get a bucket and has to pick them into the bucket, and put them in the
    Mary Rafter
    Catstown, Co. Kilkenny