Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in olden times had very strange food. For the first meal they had stirabout and for the following they had potatoes. They had to go out to work at six o'clock and used come in to their breakfat at eight. Then they would have their dinner at one o'clock and supper at six or seven.
    The milk they used drink was skimmed milk. The table they used eat at was placed near the wall and it was hung up against the wall when not in use and it was called "a hanging table". The bread they used eat was oatenmeal bread and it was made with water and baked on a pan or griddle.
    Meat was not eaten often the only thing they used use was fish.
    1. products