School: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. A certain labourer bred the best hounds in the South of the county. They had a famous record. His general work in Winter time was cutting furze for the Kileasy farmers, on the hill around the moat and 'Crineys'.
    He always used a scythe and billhook in turn, according to the kind of furze he would be cutting, coarse for the billhook, and fine for the scythe. He always stuck the blade of his scythe upright in the ground when not in use.
    One day two hares came along in full chase one at each side of the scythe, and he clapped his hands to have one of his great hounds follow. In fact they always went to the hills and sayed all day with him. Off she went after the hares, and struck against the blade which
    Baby Mac Bride
    Unknown