School: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. The strangest story I have heard was about cows coming in to be milked and having no milk. This happened on different occasions until at last the farmer decided to watch and see what was happening to them. He gave several nights watching and could not find out.
    He expected to find some person milking the cows but he could see no body. This night he brought his two hounds with him and just before twelve o'clock to his surprise he saw two hares and they went around milking the cows. He let the hounds loose. They followed the hares across the fields. The hares ran on to a certain house and jumped into a window. Before they escaped one of the hounds caught the hare by the leg and took a bit out of it.
    Some days afterwards the priest was called to a woman. There she was and the bit out her leg. It was she who by
    Nora Duggan
    Higginstown, Co. Kilkenny