School: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    came out and the fairies carried her away. One night the family had nothing to eat. He went to the fairies rath and asked for another and he said where is my only daughter. All the fairies said they saw no sight of her. They gave him another bottle and when he said the words up came his daughter and three men with sticks and they beating the girl. The fairies shouted from outside "Stop stop them bottle," so they stopped The fairies said together 'Sidhe ghaoth". It sweep off the roof. Off fell the roof all was inside turned into fairies. My grand-mother told me that when you would see a "Sidhe Gaot" you should get a fist of dust and pelt it after it and you should say. "God and the road go with you".
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Mary Rafter