School: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. At one time a man named Thomas Baldwin was working in a field near a rath in Booly Glass. He saw a fairy crossing the field and caught hold of him and demanded money from him. He said he had no money but that he would show him where it was. The fairy stooped down and took up a quill and walked over to some part of the field and stuck the quill in the ground and told Thomas Baldwin to go home for a spade and dig under the quill and he would get the money.
    He went home for the spade and when he came back the field was all quills and he could not make out which was the particular quill.