School: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. There are alot of fairy stories to be told by the old people. It is said that Spórtín is the cave of Kilkeasy. It is also said that the fairies live in Spórtín and in the 'Crinies'. They live in raths withing sight of each other. They used to go from Spórtín to Monroe bog by subterranean passage. The old peopld say that in the bright nights long ago there used be funerals going from rath to rath. There was a passage going from the 'Crinies' to 'Spórtín' and from that to Whelans Moate and the fairies used travel these paths every night, singing. Every moonlight night there used be a little red man sitting on the wall of 'Carraigín gealaighe' a field on Willie Walshes farm and if you could take his purse from him you would have money for your lifetime.
    The fairy hunt used be out in the nights it was able to be heard but it was invisible. My grandmother who is eighty four years of age says that she was out one night and she heard the fairies crying and singing in the 'Crinies' and they set off to walk and they never stopped until they reached 'Spórtín' and they began to dance and sing for a long time once there was a man ploughing a field and under a stone he saw the finest town of houses ever known and when he came back to that place again there was no sign of the houses.
    Kitty Farrell
    Kilkeasy, Co. Kilkenny