School: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. My neighbour has a big farm and has different names on the fields. 'The Garra glas' because there was a green garden there long ago. 'The Brandy field' 'The pond field' because there is a pond in it. 'The lawn' because it is on the side of the lane 'The wood field' there was a wood in it. 'Walls field' because it was bought from a man by the name of Wall. 'The orchard field' because there was an orchard in it. 'Georges field' because there was a man living there by the name of George. 'The river field' because there is a river in it. 'The hill field' because there is a hill in it.
    These are the names of streams. 'The high river' because it is on high ground. 'The red river' Currans river' 'Rocks of Bán' is the name of rocks. There are also great rocks in Spóirtín and it is said that the fairies used sing and dance there long ago. The old people also say that there was a great subterranean passage leading from
    that to the Monroe bogs. Where all the strong bushes grow is called 'the Tray'. The 'slow bushes' is the name given to the place where the slows grow.
    Languages