School: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Newmarket, Co. Kilkenny
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. One eveing a good many years ago Micheal Cassin was sent to Mr Hawe's foundry tongs to mend the belts for the engine in Castlemorres.
    He stayed playing cards there till late at night. As he was coming home by the back wood a white lady appeared in front of him and walked along the road. When she came to the new road she stood there. Micheal passed her by on his way to the engine house where he left the tongs. After locking the door he turned to go home and then he met two Civic Guards who were minding the farmyard by night at that time. They questioned him about his business there and asked him who was his companion. He told them he would show them his companion and they walked after him to where the white stood. When they came near her they quickly turned round and walked down the road without speaking till they reached the main road at Aughvilliar. There they told Micheal to tell the Captain that they would no longer mind his farmyard.
    John Noonan
    John Hearn