School: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Newmarket, Co. Kilkenny
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. One evening in Summer a girl was waiting around the Grand Gates for her mother to come from Callan. She heard a car coming along the Bog Road and she said to herself it must be her mother that was coming. The car came along and when it came up to her she got into it and said "Begorra it is time for you to come" and the answer she got was only a grunt. She never looked back and she getting into the car and when she looked back as far as she could see was a line of cars and as far as she could see none of the horses had heads. She jumped out of the car as quick as she got into it and ran home. It was said to be a dead funeral.
    Sioban Cuddihy