School: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Newmarket, Co. Kilkenny
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Some years ago a parish priest by the name of Father O'keefe lived in Dunnamaggin at the same time a foolish man by the name of Jerry Ryan lived in Dunnamaggin. and the priest used to keep him dressed with his clothes. And at the same time an old gentel gentleman by the name of Mr Knox died. The son of Mr Knox gave some of his father's clothes to Jerry Ryan. So Jerry though he would go and show his new style to the priest. So on he went and the minute the priest saw him he said "I smell the Protestant off you where did you get them clothes" So the foolish man told him he got them from young Mr Knox "They are his father's clothes and do you know" says the priest "that man is burning in Hell. Go quickly and give back them clothes to Mr Knox and come down I will give you clothes enough" So Jerry Ryan ran back to Knox's door and shouted in "Give me out my old clothes and what did you give me your father's clothes for and he burning in Hell" Mr Knox came out and tried to coax him
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell
    Siobhan Cuddihy