School: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Newmarket, Co. Kilkenny
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Some years ago John O Neil Danganmore used to go to the forge at Dunamaggin. Where a lot of men used to geather to to tell ghost stories. So this man became so nervious that on his way home near the churchyard a man named Pierce Funchion came along with a big bicycle. He looked so big in Johnny's eyes he thought he was the old boy.
    He lay down in the grass to let him pass, he got so nervous that he let a shout, and knocked Pierce off the bicycle.
    Johnney was so sure that he was the old boy he got up and ran home. When he was gong up the laneway near his home then was two asses lying in the lane. Johnney was coming with fire in his eyes. He was coming so fast that he never saw the asses untill he fell out over one of them. The ass bawed and Johnny bawed with the fright. When he went home that night he was never seen out late at night after.
    Edward Dwyer