School: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Newmarket, Co. Kilkenny
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. There is an old story about a part of the Kilmoganny road called the Merrydance.
    Years ago there was a Curet and a parson in Kilmoganny. The Parson was a very proud man and used to go hunting with all the gentry. In those times priests were scarce on the hunting field the Protastants did not want them there in them times.
    This day the priest went out hunting and the parson passed ugly remarks to the Cathalics about the priest that they had, he said he was like a little dancing master. The people told the priest what he said about him and he was angry. One day the priest and the parson happened to meet coming along the road. At a certain part of road the priest asked the parson what he had said about him and the preist told the parson to stand out before him and let him see if he were a dancing or master or not so the priest put the parson dancing and he could not stop so that part of the road is called the merrydance yet.
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary Doyle