School: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Newmarket, Co. Kilkenny
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Some years ago in the Co Tipperary a young girl was after getting married and the fairies took her the night of her wedding and they left an image the same as the girl only she been dead. They carried her to Dwyre's yard of Barrastown and when they were going in through the yard the cock crew and they had to drop her because their spell was broken.
    When the people got up in the morning they found her in the yard and they got a fright when they saw her. She told them her name and where she came from and what happened to her. They brought her in and recovered her from the fright.
    After a couple of days they went to seek her friends. Just when they came to her house they met a fueneral coming out and all the people in tears. They asked what was wrong and they said that a young girl died the night she was married. They asked them her name and they told them and they said that girl was'nt dead that she was safe in their house and that was'nt the girl that
    Sioban Cuddihy