School: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Newmarket, Co. Kilkenny
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. A Story
    Once upon a time there was a man called Jack who was very selfish and he seldom done a good turn in his life. However he was sitting outside his door one cold evening in winter when a poor man came up to him and asked
    him could he give him shelter for the night. Jack thought for a few seconds then he said he would.
    So the poor man went in and he slept in the kitchen and in the morning he got up and went up to the bedroom to Jack. He told Jack for the good turn he had done he would give him three wishes and he also told him that he was Saint Peter in disguised and said "be sure and save your soul". "I have plenty of time for that" said Jack. "Now tell me your first wish" sais Saint Peter. "My first wish is that the first man who sits in the chair and in my kitchen may stick to it and not leave it with-out my consent" said Jack. "Your wish is granted" said Saint Peter. "Tell me your second wish and think of your soul". "O" don't be bothering me about my soul I have plenty of time to save that . My second wish is that the first man
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Nellie Deloughry