School: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (roll number 12487)

Coolroebeg, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    forced him to go through the ceremony of feasting upon the papers. As they were all enjoying themselves in stall-feeding Butler Father Parr, a Friar from Knocktopher, came upon the scene and relieved Butler of his painful operation, when he had almost mastigated all the processes save one. Fearing a repetition of his unpalatable repast he considered it necessary to apply for and obtain the protection of a considerable police force.
    On the 14th December 1831, a strong force was assembled at Kilmonganny from the numerous stations about that neighbourhood. It consisted altogether of about forthy men and was commanded by a Chief Constable, whose name was Gibbons. On the morning in question this body, attending the process server whose unjust duty that day was to serve a writ on Mr. Walsh of Rockhall, proceeded from Kilmoganny to Newmarket, thence to Hugginstown where they arrived about eleven o'clock. On its march to Hugginstown the bells of the Roman Catholic Churches of Newmarket, Knocktopher and Ballyhale all of which lie at a distance of about two miles
    L. Geoghegan
    Unknown