School: Coolroebeg, Thomastown (roll number 12487)

Coolroebeg, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eochagáin

and Cave called after St. Moling.
    The Sunday within the octave of 20th August (supposed to be saint's feast day) witnesses a patron even to present time.
    Perhaps it was during his journeyings to urge ment of Leinster to resist(?) borumean tribute he paused at this spot.
    Local tradition tells a sad story connected with the Saint. He once asked for food at a certain house in Mullinakill District, the people in derision produced a young hound cooked, on a platter to Him. He prayed over dish and immediately animal took shape and walked off the plate. St Mullins is then said to have laid his curse on that district and to this day tradition says there is always a fool or onnseach to be found in the homes about Mullinakill.
    Another story told is about a man named Conway who once tried to cut down a tree near Holy Well. First attempt he made on looking back towards his home he thought he observed a rick of hay on fire. He went back home there was no fire. 2nd attempt he made he thought he saw his outhouses on fire - he returned to put out fire but when he reached the spot there was no fire
    Pat Walsh
    Coolroe, Co. Kilkenny